Best of the North State 2015 “winners”

Best Food & Drink
Bakery
Winner: Sweetspot
Runner Up: Costco Wholesale
Runner Up: From The Hearth Bakery
Runner Up: Sublime Cake Design
Bar
Winner: Shameless O’Leary’s
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Maxwell’s Downtown Eatery
Runner Up: Woody’s Brewing Co.
Barbecue
Winner: Brick’s Smokehouse BBQ & Grill
Runner Up: Famous Dave’s BBQ
Runner Up: Fat Daddy’s BBQ
Runner Up: San Francisco Deli
Breakfast
Winner: Deja Vu Restaurant & Espresso Cafe
Runner Up: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: Corbett’s Restaurant
Runner Up: Country Kitchen
Burger
Winner: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Bartels Giant Burger
Runner Up: Red Robin
Runner Up: The Habit Burger Grill
Business Lunch
Winner: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Cheesecakes unlimited
Runner Up: Market street steakhouse
Runner Up: View 202
Caterer
Winner: San Francisco Deli and BBQ
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Dill’s Deli
Runner Up: Famous Dave’s BBQ
Chinese
Winner: Peter Chu’s Skyroom
Runner Up: Chu’s Too
Runner Up: New China
Runner Up: Sailing Boat
Cocktails
Winner: View 202
Runner Up: Clearie’s Restaurant & Lounge
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Shameless O’Leery’s
Coffee House
Winner: Dutch Bros
Runner Up: Deja Vu Restaurant & espresso Cafe
Runner Up: From the Hearth Bakery
Runner Up: Starbucks Coffee
Dinner
Winner: Jack’s Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Cattlemen’s Steakhouse
Runner Up: Clearie’s Restaurant & Lounge
Runner Up: Moonstone Bistro
Family Restaurant
Winner: Red Robin
Runner Up: Applebee’s
Runner Up: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: Mary’s pizza shack
Fast Food
Winner: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Burrito Bandito
Runner Up: Chipotle Mexican Grill
Runner Up: The Habit Burger Grill
French fries
Winner: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Five Guys Burgers and Fries
Runner Up: McDonald’s
Runner Up: Red Robin
Happy Hour
Winner: Applebee’s
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Shameless O’Leery’s
Runner Up: View 202
Ice cream / frozen yogurt / gelato
Winner: Razzlicious! Frozen Yogurt
Runner Up: Cold Stone Creamery
Runner Up: spoon Me
Runner Up: SweetSpot
Indian
Winner: Priya Indian Cuisine
Runner Up: Maruti Restaurant
Runner Up: Taj Mahal Indian Cuisine
Runner Up: Yaadgar Restaurant
Italian
Winner: Nello’s Place
Runner Up: Gironda’s Chicago Style Italian Restaurant
Runner Up: Mary’s pizza shack
Runner Up: The Olive Garden
Kid’s menu
Winner: Red Robin
Runner Up: Applebee’s
Runner Up: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: Denny’s
Lunch
Winner: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Burrito Bandito
Runner Up: From the Hearth Bakery & Café
Runner Up: Wilda’s Grill
Mexican
Winner: Casa Ramos
Runner Up: Guadalajara Mexican Restaurant
Runner Up: Los Gordos Taqueria
Runner Up: Puerto Vallarta
Nightlife
Winner: Shameless O’Leary’s
Runner Up: View 202
Runner Up: Vintage Wine Bar & Restaurant
Runner Up: Win-River Resort & Casino
North state brewery
Winner: Fall River Brewing Co.
Runner Up: Sierra Nevada Brewery
Runner Up: Wildcard Brewing Co.
Runner Up: Woody’s Brewing Co.
North State Red Wine
Winner: Moseley Family Cellars
Runner Up: Abbey of new Clairvaux
Runner Up: Burnsini Vineyards
Runner Up: Matson Vineyards
North State White Wine
Winner: Moseley Family Cellars
Runner Up: Abbey of newClairvaux
Runner Up: Alpen Cellars
Runner Up: Anselmo Vineyards
Outdoor dining
Winner: View 202
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Damburger
Pizza
Winner: Round Table Pizza
Runner Up: Mary’s Pizza Shack
Runner Up: papa Murphy’s Take ‘n’ Bake pizza
Runner Up: Upper Crust Pizza
Restaurant
Winner: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Cattlemen’s Steakhouse
Runner Up: Clearie’s Restaurant & Lounge
Runner Up: Jack’s Bar & Grill
Restaurant Salsa
Winner: Casa Ramos
Runner Up: Burrito Bandito
Runner Up: Guadalajara Mexican Restaurant
Runner Up: Puerto Vallarta
Restaurant to take a Date
Winner: View 202
Runner Up: Clearie’s Restaurant & Lounge
Runner Up: Kobe Seafood & Steakhouse
Runner Up: Moonstone Bistro
Runner Up: Nello’s Place
Salad
Winner: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Applebee’s
Runner Up: From the Hearth Bakery & Café
Runner Up: The Olive Garden
Sandwich
Winner: San Francisco Deli and BBQ
Runner Up: The Best Little Sandwich Shop
Runner Up: Holiday Market Deli
Runner Up: Jersey Mike’s subs
Seafood
Winner: Red Lobster
Runner Up: Kobe Steak & Seafood
Runner Up: The Lighthouse
Runner Up: R & R Quality Meats & seafood
Steakhouse
Winner: Jack’s Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Cattlemen’s Steakhouse
Runner Up: Market Street Steakhouse
Runner Up: Outback steakhouse
Sushi
Winner: Tokyo Garden
Runner Up: Kampai Sushi
Runner Up: Kobe seafood & steakhouse
Runner Up: Yama Sushi
Taco
Winner: Burrito Bandito
Runner Up: Casa Ramos
Runner Up: Guadalajara Mexican Restaurant
Runner Up: Los Gordos Taqueria
Thai
Winner: Thai Cafe
Runner Up: Champa Garden
Runner Up: Janya’s Thai Cuisine
Runner Up: Nipa’s Thai Cuisine
Vegetarian
Winner: Grilla Bites
Runner Up: Kahunas Mongolian BBQ
Runner Up: The Savory Spoon
Runner Up: Wilda’s Grill
Best Services
Attorney
Winner: Dugan Barr & Doug Mudford
Runner Up: John Carelli
Runner Up: Carr, Kennedy, peterson & Frost
Runner Up: Joe Gazzigli Attorney at Law
Runner Up: Dret McHatton
Runner Up: DeAnne parker
Auto Repair
Winner: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Lithia Toyota
Runner Up: Paul Stower Automotive
Runner Up: Perry’s Auto Repair
Bank / Credit Union
Winner: Tri Counties Bank
Runner Up: Golden 1 Credit union
Runner Up: Members 1st Credit Union
Runner Up: Sierra Central Credit union
Car Wash
Winner: Churn Creek CarWash & Detailing
Runner Up: Cypress Street Auto Wash
Runner Up: Quality plus Car Wash and Detail
Runner Up: TAY-Van Car Wash
Carpet Cleaner
Winner: Russell Cleaning Services
Runner Up: Preferred Carpet Care
Runner Up: Stanley Steamers
Runner Up: Twice as nice Carpet & upholstery Cleaning
Child Care
Winner: Shasta Family YMCA
Runner Up: Early Foundations Children’s Academy
Runner Up: Munchkin university
Runner Up: Montessori Children’s House of Shady Oaks
Runner Up: West Redding Preschool
Chiropractor
Winner (tie): Frank Kratofil Chiropractic
Runner Up: Brian Crume, DC
Runner Up: Cosh Chiropractic Care & Wellness Center
Runner Up: Philip Livolsi, DC
Day Spa
Winner: Urban Retreat Day Spa
Runner Up: Back Rubz
Runner Up: Boheme Salon and Spa
Runner Up: Mirabella salon and spa
Dentist
Winner: Michael Dinius DDS
Runner Up: Moore & Pascarella
Runner Up: Shawn Wilson, DDs
Runner Up: Ron Zufall, DDs
Dog Groomer
Winner: Kathy’s Canine Connection
Runner Up: All Animal Grooming
Runner Up: PetSmart
Runner Up:Ppuppy Love Dog Grooming
Dry Cleaner
Winner: A & A Prestige Cleaners
Runner Up: Hartnell Economy Cleaners
Runner Up: Magic Cleaners
Runner Up: Sunset Cleaners
Exterminator
Winner: Jeff’s Pest Control
Runner Up: Big Time Pest Control
Runner Up: Clark’s Pest Control
Runner Up: Woods pest Control
Family Doctor
Winner: Andre Van Mol, MD
Runner Up: David Civalier,MD
Runner Up: Redding Family Medical Group
Runner Up: Shasta Community Health Center
Runner Up: Andrew Solkovits, MD
Financial Advisor
Winner: Wells Fargo Advisors
Runner Up: Edward Jones
Runner Up: Stifel Investments
Runner Up: Morgan Stanley
Runner Up: Ben swim, Edward Jones
Get your oil changed
Winner: Cassidy’s Auto Lube
Runner Up: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Jiffy Lube
Runner Up: Lithia Toyota
Golf Course
Winner: Riverview Golf and Country Club
Runner Up: Churn Creek Golf Course
Runner Up: Gold Hills Golf Club
Runner Up: The Golf Club at Tierra Oaks
Hair Salon
Winner: Red Chair Salon
Runner Up: Deja Vu Salon
Runner Up: Nail Candy
Runner Up: Razors Edge Salon
Health and Fitness Center
Winner: Shasta Family YMCA
Runner Up: Anderson Fitness Express
Runner Up: Fitness 19
Runner Up: Sun Oaks Tennis & Fitness
Heating and Air
Winner: Allianz Heating & Air
Runner Up: Cascade Comfort Services
Runner Up: Bob Moon Heating & Air Conditioning
Runner Up: Smitty’s Heating & Cooling
Runner Up: Timberline Heating and Air
Home Health Services
Winner: Home Helpers
Runner Up: Interim Assisted Care
Runner Up: Mercy Home Health
Runner Up: Medical Home Care professionals
Runner Up: VA services
Hotel Motel
Winner: Gaia Hotel
Runner Up: Best Western
Runner Up: Hampton Inn & Suites
Runner Up: Oxford suites
Insurance Agent
Winner: AAA Insurance
Runner Up: Allstate Insurance
Runner Up: Jeff Avery
Runner Up: State Farm Insurance
Landscaping
Winner: Forest Design Landscaping
Runner Up: Axner Excavating
Runner Up: Gringo Dave’s Irrigation & Landscaping
Runner Up: Wyntour Gardens Nursery
Mortgage Company
Winner: US Lending Company
Runner Up: Coldwell Banker C&C properties
Runner Up: Chris Lamm, Commerce Home Mortgage
Runner Up: Only1Benji, Prime source Mortgage
Nail Salon
Winner: Nail Candy
Runner Up: Bella Nails
Runner Up: Blooming Nails
Runner Up: Perfectly Polished
Pediatrician
Winner: Peter Grandaw, MD
Runner Up: Lloyd Braemer, MD
Runner Up: Hsiao-ping Hu,MD
Runner Up: Raileen Lagoc, MD
Pharmacy
Winner: Owens Pharmacy
Runner Up: Costco
Runner Up: Rite Aid
Runner Up: Walgreens
Photographer
Winner: T.A. Schmidt Photography
Runner Up: Marian Morgan-Hunt, photographer & DJ
Runner Up: Tammy Reed Photography
Runner Up: Kara Stewart
Place to Have a Party / Wedding Reception
Winner (tie): JBL Ranch
Winner (tie): TBS Ranch & Estate
Runner Up: Gover Ranch Events
Runner Up: TheWhite House
Real Estate Office
Winner: Coldwell Banker C & C Properties
Runner Up: Real Living Real estate professionals
Runner Up: The Real Estate Group
Runner Up: Re/MAX Town & Country
Retirement Communities
Winner (tie): VeteransHomeof California, Redding
Runner Up: Hilltop Estates
Runner Up: River Oaks Retirement Community
Runner Up: Shasta Estates
Solar Company
Winner: Revolve
Runner Up: Integrity Heating Air and solar
Runner Up: Powerhouse Solar
Runner Up: Solar Solutions
Tanning Salon
Winner: Palm Beach Tan
Runner Up: Sunsational Tanning
Runner Up: Toucan Tans
Runner Up: Tropical Tan
Tattoo Parlor
Winner: Tattooz Ink
Runner Up: Lethal Injection
Runner Up: Iron Mountain Tattoo
Runner Up: Nathan’s Anthems
Travel Agency
Winner: Avanti Travel
Runner Up: AAA Travel
Runner Up: Cyndi’s Travel
Runner Up: True Vacation Travel (Cruise Holidays)
Urgent Care Clinic
Winner: Hilltop Medical Clinic
Runner Up: Mercy Medical Center
Runner Up: Prestige Urgent Care
Runner Up: Pulse Urgent Care
Veterinarian
Winner: VCAAsher
Runner Up: Anderson Veterinary Clinic
Runner Up: Brink Veterinary Clinic Inc.
Runner Up: Dana Park Veterinary Hospital
Best Shopping
Agriculture Farm Supply
Winner: Tractor Supply
Runner Up: Ace Hardware Supply
Runner Up: Lowe’s
Runner Up: Wyntour Gardens Nursery
Auto Dealer New
Winner: Lithia Chevrolet
Runner Up: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Lithia Toyota
Runner Up: Taylor Motors
Auto Dealer used
Winner: Lithia Chevrolet
Runner Up: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Lithia Toyota
Runner Up: Taylor Motors
Butcher
Winner: R&R Quality Meats
Runner Up: A&R Custom Butchering
Runner Up: Costco
Runner Up: Kent’s Meats & Groceries
Flooring
Winner: Design Time & Tile
Runner Up: Carpet One
Runner Up: Shasta Lake Floors
Runner Up: Town and Country Interiors
Florist
Winner: Marshall’s Florist’s & Fine Gifts
Runner Up: Anderson Florists
Runner Up: Mallery’s Flowers & Gifts
Runner Up: Safeway
Furniture Store
Winner: Kuebler’s Furniture
Runner Up: Evans Furniture
Runner Up: Oak Tree Furniture
Runner Up: Outwest Furniture
Garden Center Nursery
Winner: Wyntour Gardens Nursery
Runner Up: Gold Leaf Nursery
Runner Up: Lowe’s
Runner Up: Orchard Supply Hardware
Grocery Store
Winner: Winco
Runner Up: Holiday Quality Foods
Runner Up: Safeway
Runner Up: Trader Joe’s
Hardware Store
Winner: Ace Hardware Supply / Ace Hardware Express
Runner Up: Home Depot
Runner Up: Lowe’s
Runner Up: Orchard Supply Hardware
Health Food Store
Winner: Orchard Nutrition Center
Runner Up: Country Organics
Runner Up: Moore’s Flour Mill
Runner Up: Raley’s
Runner Up: Trader Joe’s
Jewelry Store
Winner: Anderson’s Fine Jewelry
Runner Up: DeVon’s Jewelers
Runner Up: Field’s Jewelers
Runner Up: Goldmart
Runner Up: Karat Patch
Place to Buy a Watercraft
Winner: Harrison’s Marine & RV
Runner Up: Costco
Runner Up: Redding Yamaha Seadoo
Runner Up: Shasta Inboards
Second Hand Store
Winner: Goodwill
Runner Up: American Cancer Society Discovery Shop
Runner Up: Clothing Revival
Runner Up: Salvation Army
Sporting Goods
Winner: Sportsman’s Warehouse
Runner Up: Big 5 Sporting Goods
Runner Up: Dick’s Sporting Goods
Runner Up: Redding Sports LTD
Tire Store
Winner: Les Schwab
Runner Up: America’s Tire
Runner Up: Big O Tires
Runner Up: Costco
Best of Community
Attraction
Winner: Whiskeytown Lake
Runner Up: Lassen Volcanic National Park
Runner Up: Sundial Bridge
Runner Up: Turtle Bay Exploration Park
Community event
Winner: Kool April Nites
Runner Up: Asphalt Cowboys Pancake Breakfast
Runner Up: Farmers Market
Runner Up: Redding’s Freedom Festival and Fireworks
Community Park
Winner: Anderson River Park
Runner Up: Caldwell park
Runner Up: Kid’s Kingdom
Runner Up: McArthur-Burney Falls State Park
Runner Up: Whiskeytown Lake
Elected official
Winner: Tom Bosenko
Runner Up: Brian Dahle
Runner Up: Doug LaMalfa
Runner Up: Brent Weaver
Hike
Winner: Whiskeytown Falls
Runner Up: Burney Falls
Runner Up: Lassen Volcanic National Park
Runner Up: Castle Crags
Runner Up: Sacramento River Trail
Live Music Venue
Winner: Cascade Theatre
Runner Up: Market Street Faire
Runner Up: Summer Serenade
Runner Up: Vintage Wine Bar & Restaurant
Local band
Winner: Chad Bushnell
Runner Up: The Billies Band
Runner Up: Clear Cut
Runner Up: One Sol
Local prep or college coach
Winner: Sonny Stupek
Runner Up: Brad Baker
Runner Up: Greg Grandell
Runner Up: Darren Trueblood
Media personality
Winner: Billy & Patrick
Runner Up: Rob Elvington
Runner Up: Mike Mangas
Runner Up: Jennifer Scarbrough
Nonprofit organization
Winner: One Safe Place (Shasta Women’s Refuge)
Runner Up: Good News Rescue Mission
Runner Up: Haven Humane
Runner Up: Shasta Family YMCA
Parade
Winner: Redding Lighted Christmas Parade
Runner Up: Cottonwood Rodeo Parade
Runner Up: Kool April Nites Cruise
Runner Up: Redding Rodeo Parade
Place to picnic
Winner: Whiskeytown Lake
Runner Up: Anderson River Park
Runner Up: McArthur-Burney Falls State Park
Place to take the kids
Winner: Turtle Bay Exploration Park
Runner Up: Fourth of July Fireworks
Runner Up: Kid’s Kingdom
Runner Up: Whiskeytown Lake
Radio station
Winner: KNCQ 97.3 FM (Q97)
Runner Up: Jefferson Public Radio
Runner Up: KRDG – 105.3 FM
Runner Up: K-LOVE
Runner Up: KQMs – 99.3 FM / 1400AM
School
Winner: Shasta High School
Runner Up: Enterprise High School
Runner Up: Foothill High School
Runner Up: University Preparatory
Weekend getaway in the North State
Winner: Ashland, Ore.
Runner Up: Brookings, Ore.
Runner Up: Pacific Coast
Runner Up: Trinidad