Best of the North 2013-Record Searchlight

Best Food & Drink

Breakfast

Winner: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: Deja Vu Restaurant & Espresso Cafe
Runner Up: Country Kitchen

Lunch

Winner: Wilda’s Grill
Runner Up: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina

Dinner

Winner: Jack’s Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina
Runner Up: Market Street Steakhouse

Barbecue

Winner: Famous Dave’s BBQ
Runner Up: Brick’s Smokehouse BBQ & Grill
Runner Up: Fat Daddy’s BBQ

Fast Food

Winner: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Jack in the Box
Runner Up: Taco Bell

Best Burger

Winner: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Red Robin
Runner Up: Bartels Giant Burger

Pizza

Winner: Round Table Pizza
Runner Up: Mary’s Pizza Shack
Runner Up: Upper Crust Pizza

Sandwich

Winner: San Francisco Deli and BBQ
Runner Up: Holiday Market Deli
Runner Up: The Best Little Sandwich Shop

Seafood

Winner: Red Lobster
Runner Up: Kobe Steak & Seafood
Runner Up: The Lighthouse Fish & Chips

Steakhouse

Winner: Jack’s Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Market Street Steakhouse
Runner Up: Cattlemen’s Steakhouse

Mexican

Winner: Casa Ramos
Runner Up: Guadalajara Mexican Restaurant
Runner Up: Puerto Vallarta

Italian

Winner: Gironda’s Chicago Style Italian Restaurant
Runner Up: Nello’s Place
Runner Up: The Olive Garden

Chinese

Winner: Peter Chu’s Skyroom
Runner Up: Sailing Boat
Runner Up: Panda South

Sushi

Winner: Yama Sushi
Runner Up: Tokyo Garden
Runner Up: Kampai Sushi

Thai

Winner: Thai Cafe
Runner Up: Janya’s Thai Cuisine
Runner Up: 5 Thais

Family Restaurant

Winner: Red Robin
Runner Up: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: Chuck E. Cheese’s

Meal for Money

Winner: Wilda’s Grill
Runner Up: Denny’s
Runner Up: Black Bear Diner

Caterer

Winner: San Francisco Deli and BBQ
Runner Up: Klassique Kafe & Katering
Runner Up: Nok Hamburg Catering

Take a Date

Winner: View 202
Runner Up: Kobe Steak & Seafood
Runner Up: Nello’s Place

Best Restaurant Salsa

Winner: Casa Ramos
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina
Runner Up: Guadalajara Mexican Restaurant

Business Lunch

Winner: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina

New Restaurant

Winner: Cicada Cantina
Runner Up: Cafe Paradisio
Runner Up: Mazatlan Grill

South Shasta County Restaurant

Winner: Cottonwood Eatery
Runner Up: Clarizio’s Antipasti & Deli
Runner Up: Mary’s Pizza Shack

Best restaurant

Winner: Cicada Cantina
Runner Up: Jack’s Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Nello’s Place

Cocktails

Winner: View 202
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Clearie’s Restaurant & Lounge

Best taco

Winner: Burrito Bandito
Runner Up: Los Gordos Taqueria
Runner Up: Taco Bell

South Shasta County Bar

Winner: Cody’s OK Corral
Runner Up: Firehouse Lounge
Runner Up: All Stars Sports Bar

Best salad

Winner: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: The Olive Garden
Runner Up: Applebee’s

Coffee House

Winner: Dutch Bros
Runner Up: Starbucks Coffee
Runner Up: Yaks Koffee Shop

Bakery

Winner: From The Hearth Bakery
Runner Up: Sweetspot
Runner Up: J. Nicolay’s Bakery

Desserts

Winner: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Sweetspot
Runner Up: Marie Callender’s

Ice Cream / Frozen Yogurt

Winner: Razzlicious! Frozen Yogurt
Runner Up: Spoon Me
Runner Up: Cold Stone Creamery

Best north state brewery

Winner: Sierra Nevada Brewery
Runner Up: Wildcard Brewing Co.
Runner Up: Lost Coast Brewery

Best vegetarian

Winner: Grilla Bites
Runner Up: Wilda’s Grill
Runner Up: The Savory Spoon

Best outdoor dining

Winner: View 202
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina

Nightlife

Winner: Shameless O’Leary’s
Runner Up: Johnny’s Cathouse
Runner Up: Win-River Casino and Resort

Happy Hour

Winner: Applebee’s
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Bleachers Sports Bar & Grill

Bar Menu

Winner: Shameless O’Leary’s
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina

North State Red Wine

Winner: Anselmo Vineyards
Runner Up: Moseley Family Cellars
Runner Up: Burnsini Vineyards

North State White Wine

Winner: Anselmo Vineyards
Runner Up: Moseley Family Cellars
Runner Up: Vintner’s Cellar

Wine Shop

Winner: Vintner’s Cellar
Runner Up: Vintage Wine Bar & Restaurant
Runner Up: BevMo

Best Services

Real Estate Office

Winner: Coldwell Banker C & C Properties
Runner Up: The Real Estate Group
Runner Up: Century 21

Bank / Credit Union

Winner: North Valley Bank
Runner Up: Tri Counties Bank
Runner Up: Members 1st Credit Union

Insurance Agent

Winner: AAA Insurance
Runner Up: Farmers Insurance
Runner Up: Allstate Insurance

Mortgage Company

Winner: North Valley Bank
Runner Up: Megastar Financial Corporation
Runner Up: US Lending Company

Attorney

Winner: Dugan Barr & Doug Mudford
Runner Up: Joe Gazzigli Attorney at Law
Runner Up: Aaron Williams, Attorney

Dentist

Winner: Michael Dinius DDS
Runner Up: Brian Cass DDS
Runner Up: William Lyons DDS

Family Doctor

Winner: Andre Van Mol, MD
Runner Up: Andrew Solkovits, MD
Runner Up: Jennifer Moranda, MD

Pediatrician

Winner: Peter Grandaw, MD
Runner Up: Michael Vovakes
Runner Up: Lloyd Braemer, MD

Chiropractor

Winner: Frank Kratofil Chiropractic
Runner Up: Cosh Chiropractic Care & Wellness Center
Runner Up: Brian Crume, DC

Health and Fitness Center

Winner: Shasta Family YMCA
Runner Up: Sun Oaks Tennis & Fitness
Runner Up: Fitness Express

Optical Vision Center

Winner: Shasta Eye Medical Group
Runner Up: Costco
Runner Up: Shasta Professional Eyecare Center

Pharmacy

Winner: Owens Pharmacy
Runner Up: Walgreens
Runner Up: Rite Aid

Retirement Communities

Winner: River Oaks Retirement Community
Runner Up: Shasta Estates
Runner Up: The Vistas Assisted Living and Memory Care

Day Care

Winner: West Redding Preschool
Runner Up: Shasta Family YMCA
Runner Up: Early Foundations Children’s Academy

Dog Groomer

Winner: Kathy’s Canine Connection
Runner Up: All Animal Grooming
Runner Up: Groovy Grooming

Hair Salon

Winner: Razors Edge Salon
Runner Up: Boheme Salon and Spa
Runner Up: Red Chair Salon

Nail Salon

Winner: Nail Candy
Runner Up: Be Glamorous
Runner Up: Claws Nail Salon

Get a Massage

Winner: Urban Retreat Day Spa
Runner Up: Nail Candy
Runner Up: Back Rubz

Tattoo Parlor

Winner: Tattooz Ink
Runner Up: Caddy Daddy’s Tattoo and Piercing Parlor
Runner Up: Nathan’s Anthems

Day Spa

Winner: Urban Retreat Day Spa
Runner Up: Boheme Salon and Spa
Runner Up: The Spa Downtown

Tanning Salon

Winner: Palm Beach Tan
Runner Up: Tropical Tan
Runner Up: Toucan Tans

Dry Cleaner

Winner: A & A Prestige Cleaners
Runner Up: Hartnell Economy Cleaners
Runner Up: Sunset Cleaners

Heating and Air

Winner: Timberline Heating and Air
Runner Up: Smitty’s Heating and Air
Runner Up: Allianz Heating & Air

Best Golf Course

Winner: Riverview Golf and Country Club
Runner Up: Gold Hills Golf Club
Runner Up: Tierra Oaks Golf Course

Carpet Cleaner

Winner: Russell Cleaning Services
Runner Up: Twice as Nice Carpet Cleaning
Runner Up: Stanley Steamers

Exterminator

Winner: Jeff’s Pest Control
Runner Up: Big Time Pest Control
Runner Up: Clark’s Pest Control

Landscaping

Winner: Forest Design Landscaping
Runner Up: Romo Landscaping
Runner Up: Axner Excavating

Auto Repair

Winner: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Bryant Automotive
Runner Up: Perry’s Auto Repair

Get your oil changed

Winner: Cassidy’s Auto Lube
Runner Up: Jiffy Lube
Runner Up: Crown Motors

Hotel Motel

Winner: Red Lion Hotel
Runner Up: Best Western
Runner Up: Gaia Hotel

Photographer

Winner: Kara Stewart
Runner Up: Heather Armstrong
Runner Up: T.A. Schmidt

Place to Have a Party / Wedding Reception

Winner: Anselmo Vineyards
Runner Up: TBS Ranch & Estate
Runner Up: Riverview Golf and Country Club

Car Wash

Winner: Churn Creek Car Wash
Runner Up: Cypress Street Auto Wash
Runner Up: TAY-Van Car Wash

Best Shopping

Furniture Store

Winner: Evans Furniture
Runner Up: Kuebler’s Furniture
Runner Up: EMS Home Furnishings

Grocery Store

Winner: Safeway
Runner Up: Winco
Runner Up: Holiday Quality Foods

Health Food Store

Winner: Orchard Nutrition Center
Runner Up: Trader Joe’s
Runner Up: Enterprise Health Foods

Butcher

Winner: R&R Quality Meats
Runner Up: Kent’s Meats & Groceries
Runner Up: Tops Market

Carpet Flooring

Winner: Shasta Lake Floors
Runner Up: Design Time & Tile
Runner Up: Carpet One

Auto Dealer New

Winner: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Lithia Toyota
Runner Up: Redding Kia

Auto Dealer used

Winner: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Redding Kia
Runner Up: Lithia Toyota

Home Supply Building

Winner: Lowe’s
Runner Up: Home Depot
Runner Up: Orchard Supply Hardware

Hardware Store

Winner: Ace Hardware Supply
Runner Up: Orchard Supply Hardware
Runner Up: Lowe’s

Agriculture Farm Supply

Winner: Tractor Supply
Runner Up: Hawe’s Farm Supply
Runner Up: Palo Cedro Feed

Sporting Goods

Winner: Sportsman’s Warehouse
Runner Up: Sports Authority
Runner Up: Big 5 Sporting Goods

Tire Store

Winner: Les Schwab
Runner Up: America’s Tire
Runner Up: Big O Tires

Jewelry Store

Winner: Anderson’s Fine Jewelry
Runner Up: DeVon’s Jewelers
Runner Up: Field’s Jewelers

Shoe Store

Winner: Johnson’s Comfort Shoes
Runner Up: Payless Shoe Store
Runner Up: Famous Footwear

Second Hand Store

Winner: Goodwill
Runner Up: Salvation Army
Runner Up: Discovery Shop

Florist

Winner: Mallery’s Flowers & Gifts
Runner Up: Anderson Florists
Runner Up: Marshall’s Florist’s & Fine Gifts

Garden Center Nursery

Winner: Wyntour Gardens Nursery
Runner Up: Gold Leaf Nursery
Runner Up: Lowe’s

Lingerie Shop

Winner: Victoria’s Secret
Runner Up: Kiss Me Novelties and Lingerie
Runner Up: Macy’s

Place to Buy a Bathing Suit

Winner: JC Penney
Runner Up: Macy’s
Runner Up: Target

Place to Buy a Watercraft

Winner: Harrison’s Marine & RV
Runner Up: Redding Yamaha Seadoo
Runner Up: Lee’s Honda-Kawasaki

Best of Community

Radio Station

Winner: KNCQ 97.3 FM
Runner Up: KEWB 94.7 FM, KCEZ 102.1 FM
Runner Up: KWCA 101.1 FM

Media Personality

Winner: Billy & Patrick
Runner Up: Mike Mangas
Runner Up: Tad Shackles

Community Event

Winner: Kool April Nites
Runner Up: Market Street Faire
Runner Up: 4th of July Fireworks

Best Hike

Winner: Whiskeytown Falls
Runner Up: Sacramento River Trail
Runner Up: Lassen Volcanic National Park

Attraction

Winner: Sundial Bridge
Runner Up: Turtle Bay Exploration Park
Runner Up: Whiskeytown Lake

Place to Watch People

Winner: Sundial Bridge
Runner Up: Mt. Shasta Mall
Runner Up: Walmart

Local Band

Winner: From Ashes To Empires
Runner Up: The Billies Band
Runner Up: Clear Cut

Place to Take the Kids

Winner: Turtle Bay Exploration Park
Runner Up: Water Works Park
Runner Up: Kid’s Kingdom

Nonprofit Organization

Winner: Good News Rescue Mission
Runner Up: One Safe Place
Runner Up: Northern Valley Catholic Social Service

Elected Official

Winner: Rick Bosetti
Runner Up: Missy McArthur
Runner Up: Doug LaMalfa

Best weekend getaway in the North State

Winner: Mt. Shasta
Runner Up: Lake Shasta
Runner Up: Whiskeytown Lake