Best of Services 2013

Best Services-Provided by Record Searchlight

Real Estate Office

Winner: Coldwell Banker C & C Properties
Runner Up: The Real Estate Group
Runner Up: Century 21

Bank / Credit Union

Winner: North Valley Bank
Runner Up: Tri Counties Bank
Runner Up: Members 1st Credit Union

Insurance Agent

Winner: AAA Insurance
Runner Up: Farmers Insurance
Runner Up: Allstate Insurance

Mortgage Company

Winner: North Valley Bank
Runner Up: Megastar Financial Corporation
Runner Up: US Lending Company

Attorney

Winner: Dugan Barr & Doug Mudford
Runner Up: Joe Gazzigli Attorney at Law
Runner Up: Aaron Williams, Attorney

Dentist

Winner: Michael Dinius DDS
Runner Up: Brian Cass DDS
Runner Up: William Lyons DDS

Family Doctor

Winner: Andre Van Mol, MD
Runner Up: Andrew Solkovits, MD
Runner Up: Jennifer Moranda, MD

Pediatrician

Winner: Peter Grandaw, MD
Runner Up: Michael Vovakes
Runner Up: Lloyd Braemer, MD

Chiropractor

Winner: Frank Kratofil Chiropractic
Runner Up: Cosh Chiropractic Care & Wellness Center
Runner Up: Brian Crume, DC

Health and Fitness Center

Winner: Shasta Family YMCA
Runner Up: Sun Oaks Tennis & Fitness
Runner Up: Fitness Express

Optical Vision Center

Winner: Shasta Eye Medical Group
Runner Up: Costco
Runner Up: Shasta Professional Eyecare Center

Pharmacy

Winner: Owens Pharmacy
Runner Up: Walgreens
Runner Up: Rite Aid

Retirement Communities

Winner: River Oaks Retirement Community
Runner Up: Shasta Estates
Runner Up: The Vistas Assisted Living and Memory Care

Day Care

Winner: West Redding Preschool
Runner Up: Shasta Family YMCA
Runner Up: Early Foundations Children’s Academy

Dog Groomer

Winner: Kathy’s Canine Connection
Runner Up: All Animal Grooming
Runner Up: Groovy Grooming

Hair Salon

Winner: Razors Edge Salon
Runner Up: Boheme Salon and Spa
Runner Up: Red Chair Salon

Nail Salon

Winner: Nail Candy
Runner Up: Be Glamorous
Runner Up: Claws Nail Salon

Get a Massage

Winner: Urban Retreat Day Spa
Runner Up: Nail Candy
Runner Up: Back Rubz

Tattoo Parlor

Winner: Tattooz Ink
Runner Up: Caddy Daddy’s Tattoo and Piercing Parlor
Runner Up: Nathan’s Anthems

Day Spa

Winner: Urban Retreat Day Spa
Runner Up: Boheme Salon and Spa
Runner Up: The Spa Downtown

Tanning Salon

Winner: Palm Beach Tan
Runner Up: Tropical Tan
Runner Up: Toucan Tans

Dry Cleaner

Winner: A & A Prestige Cleaners
Runner Up: Hartnell Economy Cleaners
Runner Up: Sunset Cleaners

Heating and Air

Winner: Timberline Heating and Air
Runner Up: Smitty’s Heating and Air
Runner Up: Allianz Heating & Air

Best Golf Course

Winner: Riverview Golf and Country Club
Runner Up: Gold Hills Golf Club
Runner Up: Tierra Oaks Golf Course

Carpet Cleaner

Winner: Russell Cleaning Services
Runner Up: Twice as Nice Carpet Cleaning
Runner Up: Stanley Steamers

Exterminator

Winner: Jeff’s Pest Control
Runner Up: Big Time Pest Control
Runner Up: Clark’s Pest Control

Landscaping

Winner: Forest Design Landscaping
Runner Up: Romo Landscaping
Runner Up: Axner Excavating

Auto Repair

Winner: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Bryant Automotive
Runner Up: Perry’s Auto Repair

Get your oil changed

Winner: Cassidy’s Auto Lube
Runner Up: Jiffy Lube
Runner Up: Crown Motors

Hotel Motel

Winner: Red Lion Hotel
Runner Up: Best Western
Runner Up: Gaia Hotel

Photographer

Winner: Kara Stewart
Runner Up: Heather Armstrong
Runner Up: T.A. Schmidt

Place to Have a Party / Wedding Reception

Winner: Anselmo Vineyards
Runner Up: TBS Ranch & Estate
Runner Up: Riverview Golf and Country Club

Car Wash

Winner: Churn Creek Car Wash
Runner Up: Cypress Street Auto Wash
Runner Up: TAY-Van Car Wash