Best of North State 2012-Record Searchlight

Google+

Best Food & Drink

Breakfast

Winner: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: Deja Vu Restaurant & Espresso Cafe
Runner Up: Country Kitchen

Lunch

Winner: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Wilda’s Grill
Runner Up: Red Robin

Dinner

Winner: Jack’s Grill
Runner Up: Moonstone Bistro
Runner Up: Market Street Steakhouse

Buffet

Winner: Hometown Buffet
Runner Up: Grand Buffet
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille

Fast Food

Winner: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Taco Bell
Runner Up: Jack in the Box

Hamburger

Winner: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Bartels Giant Burger
Runner Up: Damburger

Pizza

Winner: Round Table Pizza
Runner Up: Mary’s Pizza Shack
Runner Up: Upper Crust Pizza

Sandwich

Winner: San Francisco Deli and BBQ
Runner Up: Holiday Market Deli
Runner Up: Subway

Seafood

Winner: Red Lobster
Runner Up: Buz’s Crab Stand
Runner Up: Maritime Seafood & Grill

Steakhouse

Winner: Jack’s Grill
Runner Up: Market Street Steakhouse
Runner Up: Cattlemen’s Steakhouse

Mexican

Winner: Casa Ramos
Runner Up: Guadalajara
Runner Up: Puerto Vallarta

Italian

Winner: Gironda’s Chicago Style Italian Restaurant
Runner Up: Nello’s Place
Runner Up: The Olive Garden

Chinese

Winner: Sailing Boat
Runner Up: Peter Chu’s Skyroom
Runner Up: Yuet Bistro

Sushi

Winner: Yama Sushi
Runner Up: Tokyo Garden
Runner Up: Kobe Steak & Seafood

Thai

Winner: Thai Cafe
Runner Up: Nipa’s Thai Cuisine
Runner Up: Janya’s Thai Cuisine

Family Restaurant

Winner: Red Robin
Runner Up: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: Applebee’s

Meal for Money

Winner: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Wilda’s Grill

Caterer

Winner: San Francisco Deli and BBQ
Runner Up: Nok Hamburg Catering
Runner Up: 808 Bistro & Catering Company

Take a Date

Winner: View 202
Runner Up: Kobe Steak & Seafood
Runner Up: Nello’s Place

Best Restaurant Salsa

Winner: Casa Ramos
Runner Up: Guadalajara
Runner Up: Puerto Vallarta

Business Lunch

Winner: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Market Street Steakhouse

Redding Restaurant

Winner: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Kobe Steak & Seafood
Runner Up: Jack’s Grill

South Shasta County Restaurant

Winner: Cottonwood Eatery
Runner Up: Vittles Family Restaurant
Runner Up: Mary’s Pizza Shack

Red Bluff Restaurant

Winner: Green Barn Steakhouse
Runner Up: Riverside Bar and Grill
Runner Up: Applebee’s

Cocktails

Winner: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: View 202
Runner Up: Clearie’s

Redding Bar

Winner: Shameless O’Leary’s
Runner Up: The Rusty Nail
Runner Up: Johnny’s Cathouse

South Shasta County Bar

Winner: Cody’s OK Corral
Runner Up: Firehouse Lounge
Runner Up: All Stars Sports Bar

Red Bluff Bar

Winner: Palomino Room
Runner Up: The Round Up Saloon
Runner Up: Tips

Coffee House

Winner: Dutch Bros
Runner Up: Starbucks Coffee
Runner Up: Yaks Koffee Shop

Bakery

Winner: From The Hearth Bakery
Runner Up: Sweetspot
Runner Up: Great Harvest Bread

Desserts

Winner: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Sweetspot
Runner Up: Marie Callendar’s

Ice Cream Frozen Yogurt

Winner: Spoon Me
Runner Up: U-Top It Frozen Yogurt
Runner Up: Cold Stone Creamery

Nightlife

Winner: Johnny’s Cathouse
Runner Up: Shameless O’Leary’s
Runner Up: Capones

Happy Hour

Winner: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Applebee’s
Runner Up: The Rusty Nail

Bar Menu

Winner: Shameless O’Leary’s
Runner Up: Bleachers Sports Bar & Grill
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille

North State Red Wine

Winner: Anselmo Vineyards
Runner Up: Moseley Family Cellars
Runner Up: Burnsini Vineyards

North State White Wine

Winner: Anselmo Vineyards
Runner Up: Moseley Family Cellars
Runner Up: Vintage Wine Bar & Restaurant

Wine Shop

Winner: Vintner’s Cellar
Runner Up: Vintage Wine Bar & Restaurant
Runner Up: BevMo

New Restaurant

Winner: Famous Dave’s BBQ
Runner Up: View 202
Runner Up: Clearie’s

Barbecue

Winner: Brick’s Smokehouse BBQ & Grill
Runner Up: Famous Dave’s BBQ
Runner Up: Fat Daddy’s BBQ

Best Services

Real Estate Office

Winner: Coldwell Banker C & C Properties
Runner Up: North Valley Bank
Runner Up: The Real Estate Group

Bank /Credit Union

Winner: North Valley Bank
Runner Up: Members 1st Credit Union
Runner Up: Sierra Central Credit Union

Insurance Agent

Winner: AAA Insurance
Runner Up: Allstate Insurance
Runner Up: Farmers Insurance

Mortgage Company

Winner: North Valley Bank
Runner Up: Megastar Financial Corporation
Runner Up: US Lending Company

Attorney

Winner: Barr & Mudford
Runner Up: Law Office of Anand “Lucky” Jesrani
Runner Up: Joe Gazzigli Attorney at Law

Dentist

Winner: Gus Charles Petras DDS
Runner Up: Ann Malotky, DDS
Runner Up: Michael J. Dinius DDS

Family Doctor

Winner: Andre Van Mol, MD
Runner Up: Andrew Solkovits, MD
Runner Up: Shasta Community Health Center

Pediatrician

Winner: Peter Grandaw, MD
Runner Up: Raileen Lagoc, MD FAAP
Runner Up: Lloyd G. Braemer, MD

Chiropractor

Winner: Frank J. Kratofil Chiropractic
Runner Up: Dr. Lance Lollar D.C.
Runner Up: Cosh Chiropractic Care & Wellness Center

Health and Fitness Center

Winner: Shasta Family YMCA
Runner Up: Sun Oaks Tennis & Fitness
Runner Up: CrossFit Redding

Optical Vision Center

Winner: Shasta Eye Associates
Runner Up: Costco
Runner Up: Shasta Professional Eyecare Center

Hearing Aid Provider

Winner: Costco
Runner Up: Hearing Aid Center
Runner Up: Redding Hearing Institute

Pharmacy

Winner: Owen’s Pharmacy
Runner Up: Walgreens
Runner Up: CVS

Retirement Communities

Winner: River Oaks Retirement Community
Runner Up: Shasta Estates
Runner Up: Hilltop Estates

Day Care

Winner: West Redding Preschool
Runner Up: Shasta Family YMCA
Runner Up: Munchkin University

Dog Groomer

Winner: Kathy’s Canine Connection
Runner Up: Groovy Grooming
Runner Up: All Animal Grooming

Hair Salon

Winner: Red Chair Salon
Runner Up: Chop Chix
Runner Up: Boheme Salon + Spa

Nail Salon

Winner: Nail Candy
Runner Up: Red Chair Salon
Runner Up: Bella Nails

Get a Massage

Winner: Urban Retreat Day Spa
Runner Up: Back Rubz
Runner Up: The Spa Downtown

Tattoo Parlor

Winner: Tattooz Ink
Runner Up: Nathan’s Anthems
Runner Up: Caddy Daddy’s Tattoo and Piercing Parlor
Runner Up: The Darkside & Tattooing

Day Spa

Winner: Urban Retreat Day Spa
Runner Up: The Spa Downtown
Runner Up: Aqua Salon & Day Spa

Tanning Salon

Winner: Palm Beach Tan
Runner Up: Tropical Tan
Runner Up: Toucan Tans

Dry Cleaner

Winner: A & A Prestige Cleaners
Runner Up: Sunset Cleaners
Runner Up: Hartnell Economy Cleaners

Heating and Air

Winner: Smitty’s Heating and Air
Runner Up: Allianz Heating & Air
Runner Up: Timberline Heating and Air

Best Golf Course

Winner: Riverview Golf and Country Club
Runner Up: Gold Hills Golf Club
Runner Up: Tierra Oaks Golf Course

Carpet Cleaner

Winner: Russell Cleaners
Runner Up: Stanley Steemer
Runner Up: Preferred Carpet Care

Exterminator

Winner: Jeff’s Pest Control
Runner Up: Clark’s Pest Control
Runner Up: Big Time Pest Control
Runner Up: Woods Pest Control, Inc.

Landscaping

Winner: Forest Design
Runner Up: Custom Creations Inc
Runner Up: Affordable Landscape

Auto Repair

Winner: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Perry’s Auto Repair
Runner Up: Bryant’s Auto

Get your oil changed

Winner: Jiffy Lube
Runner Up: Cassidy’s Auto Lube
Runner Up: WalMart

Hotel Motel

Winner: Red Lion Hotel
Runner Up: Best Western
Runner Up: Redding Hilton Garden Inn

Photographer

Winner: Kara Stewart Photography
Runner Up: Heather Armstrong
Runner Up: T.A. Schmidt

Place to Have a Party / Wedding Reception

Winner: TBS Ranch & Estate
Runner Up: Riverview Golf and Country Club
Runner Up: Anselmo Vineyards

Car Wash

Winner: Cypress Street Auto Wash
Runner Up: Churn Creek Car Wash
Runner Up: TAY-Van Car Wash

Best Shopping

Furniture Store

Winner: Kuebler’s Furniture
Runner Up: Evans Furniture
Runner Up: EMS Home Furnishings

Appliance Store

Winner: Carmonas Appliance Center
Runner Up: Sears
Runner Up: Best Buy

Grocery Store

Winner: Safeway
Runner Up: Winco
Runner Up: Raley’s

Health Food Store

Winner: Orchard Nutrition Center
Runner Up: Trader Joe’s
Runner Up: Enterprise Health Foods

Butcher

Winner: R&R Quality Meats
Runner Up: Kent’s Meats & Groceries
Runner Up: Safeway

Carpet Flooring

Winner: Shasta Lake Floors
Runner Up: Carpet One
Runner Up: Town & Country

Auto Dealer New

Winner: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Lithia Toyota
Runner Up: Redding Kia

Auto Dealer used

Winner: Crown Motors
Runner Up: Budget Auto
Runner Up: Taylor Motors

Home Supply Building

Winner: Lowe’s
Runner Up: Home Depot
Runner Up: Orchard Supply Hardware (OSH)

Hardware Store

Winner: Ace Hardware Supply
Runner Up: Orchard Supply Hardware (OSH)
Runner Up: Lowe’s

Agriculture Farm Supply

Winner: Tractor Supply
Runner Up: Hawes Farm Supply
Runner Up: Palo Cedro Feed

Sporting Goods

Winner: Sports Authority
Runner Up: Big 5 Sporting Goods
Runner Up: Sportsman’s Warehouse

Bike Store

Winner: The Bike Shop
Runner Up: Chain Gang Bike Shop
Runner Up: Bikes Etc

Tire Store

Winner: Les Schwab
Runner Up: America’s Tire
Runner Up: Big O Tires

Jewelry Store

Winner: Anderson’s Fine Jewelry
Runner Up: DeVon’s Jewelers
Runner Up: The Goldmart

Shoe Store

Winner: Payless Shoe Store
Runner Up: Johnson’s Comfort Shoes
Runner Up: Famous Footwear

Second Hand Store

Winner: Goodwill
Runner Up: Salvation Army
Runner Up: Discovery Shop

Florist

Winner: Mallery’s Flowers & Gifts
Runner Up: Anderson Florists
Runner Up: Marshall’s Florists & Fine Gifts

Garden Center Nursery

Winner: Wyntour Gardens Nursery
Runner Up: Gold Leaf Nursery
Runner Up: Orchard Supply Hardware (OSH)

Lingerie Shop

Winner: Victoria’s Secret
Runner Up: Voluptuous Intimate Apparel
Runner Up: Macy’s

Place to Buy a Bathing Suit

Winner: Macy’s
Runner Up: JC Penney
Runner Up: Target

Place to Buy a Watercraft

Winner: Harrison’s Marine & RV
Runner Up: Shasta Inboards
Runner Up: Redding Yamaha Seadoo

Best of Community

Radio Station

Winner: KNCQ 97.3 FM (Q97)
Runner Up: KEWB 94.7 FM, KCEZ 102.1 FM (Power)
Runner Up: KWCA 101.1 FM (Mix 101.1)

Media Personality

Winner: Billy & Patrick
Runner Up: Mike Mangas
Runner Up: Jennifer Scarborough

Community Event

Winner: Kool April Nites
Runner Up: MarketFest
Runner Up: Redding Rodeo

Best Hike

Winner: Whiskeytown Falls
Runner Up: Sacramento River Trail
Runner Up: Lassen Volcanic National Park

Attraction

Winner: Sundial Bridge
Runner Up: Turtle Bay Exploration Park
Runner Up: Whiskeytown Lake

Place to Watch People

Winner: Sundial Bridge
Runner Up: Mt. Shasta Mall
Runner Up: Walmart

Local Band

Winner: The Billies
Runner Up: Clear Cut
Runner Up: The Melodramatics

Place to Take the Kids

Winner: Turtle Bay Exploration Park
Runner Up: Kids Kingdom
Runner Up: Water Works Park

Nonprofit Organization

Winner: Shasta Women’s Refuge
Runner Up: Good News Rescue Mission
Runner Up: Northern Valley Catholic Social Service (NVCSS)

Elected Official

Winner: Rick Bosetti
Runner Up: Patrick Jones
Runner Up: Les Baugh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *