Best of Food and Drinks 2013

Best Food & Drink-Provided by Record Searchlight

Breakfast

Winner: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: Deja Vu Restaurant & Espresso Cafe
Runner Up: Country Kitchen

Lunch

Winner: Wilda’s Grill
Runner Up: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina

Dinner

Winner: Jack’s Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina
Runner Up: Market Street Steakhouse

Barbecue

Winner: Famous Dave’s BBQ
Runner Up: Brick’s Smokehouse BBQ & Grill
Runner Up: Fat Daddy’s BBQ

Fast Food

Winner: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Jack in the Box
Runner Up: Taco Bell

Best Burger

Winner: In-N-Out Burger
Runner Up: Red Robin
Runner Up: Bartels Giant Burger

Pizza

Winner: Round Table Pizza
Runner Up: Mary’s Pizza Shack
Runner Up: Upper Crust Pizza

Sandwich

Winner: San Francisco Deli and BBQ
Runner Up: Holiday Market Deli
Runner Up: The Best Little Sandwich Shop

Seafood

Winner: Red Lobster
Runner Up: Kobe Steak & Seafood
Runner Up: The Lighthouse Fish & Chips

Steakhouse

Winner: Jack’s Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Market Street Steakhouse
Runner Up: Cattlemen’s Steakhouse

Mexican

Winner: Casa Ramos
Runner Up: Guadalajara Mexican Restaurant
Runner Up: Puerto Vallarta

Italian

Winner: Gironda’s Chicago Style Italian Restaurant
Runner Up: Nello’s Place
Runner Up: The Olive Garden

Chinese

Winner: Peter Chu’s Skyroom
Runner Up: Sailing Boat
Runner Up: Panda South

Sushi

Winner: Yama Sushi
Runner Up: Tokyo Garden
Runner Up: Kampai Sushi

Thai

Winner: Thai Cafe
Runner Up: Janya’s Thai Cuisine
Runner Up: 5 Thais

Family Restaurant

Winner: Red Robin
Runner Up: Black Bear Diner
Runner Up: Chuck E. Cheese’s

Meal for Money

Winner: Wilda’s Grill
Runner Up: Denny’s
Runner Up: Black Bear Diner

Caterer

Winner: San Francisco Deli and BBQ
Runner Up: Klassique Kafe & Katering
Runner Up: Nok Hamburg Catering

Take a Date

Winner: View 202
Runner Up: Kobe Steak & Seafood
Runner Up: Nello’s Place

Best Restaurant Salsa

Winner: Casa Ramos
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina
Runner Up: Guadalajara Mexican Restaurant

Business Lunch

Winner: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina

New Restaurant

Winner: Cicada Cantina
Runner Up: Cafe Paradisio
Runner Up: Mazatlan Grill

South Shasta County Restaurant

Winner: Cottonwood Eatery
Runner Up: Clarizio’s Antipasti & Deli
Runner Up: Mary’s Pizza Shack

Best restaurant

Winner: Cicada Cantina
Runner Up: Jack’s Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Nello’s Place

Cocktails

Winner: View 202
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Clearie’s Restaurant & Lounge

Best taco

Winner: Burrito Bandito
Runner Up: Los Gordos Taqueria
Runner Up: Taco Bell

South Shasta County Bar

Winner: Cody’s OK Corral
Runner Up: Firehouse Lounge
Runner Up: All Stars Sports Bar

Best salad

Winner: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: The Olive Garden
Runner Up: Applebee’s

Coffee House

Winner: Dutch Bros
Runner Up: Starbucks Coffee
Runner Up: Yaks Koffee Shop

Bakery

Winner: From The Hearth Bakery
Runner Up: Sweetspot
Runner Up: J. Nicolay’s Bakery

Desserts

Winner: Cheesecakes Unlimited
Runner Up: Sweetspot
Runner Up: Marie Callender’s

Ice Cream / Frozen Yogurt

Winner: Razzlicious! Frozen Yogurt
Runner Up: Spoon Me
Runner Up: Cold Stone Creamery

Best north state brewery

Winner: Sierra Nevada Brewery
Runner Up: Wildcard Brewing Co.
Runner Up: Lost Coast Brewery

Best vegetarian

Winner: Grilla Bites
Runner Up: Wilda’s Grill
Runner Up: The Savory Spoon

Best outdoor dining

Winner: View 202
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina

Nightlife

Winner: Shameless O’Leary’s
Runner Up: Johnny’s Cathouse
Runner Up: Win-River Casino and Resort

Happy Hour

Winner: Applebee’s
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Bleachers Sports Bar & Grill

Bar Menu

Winner: Shameless O’Leary’s
Runner Up: C.R. Gibbs American Grille
Runner Up: Cicada Cantina

North State Red Wine

Winner: Anselmo Vineyards
Runner Up: Moseley Family Cellars
Runner Up: Burnsini Vineyards

North State White Wine

Winner: Anselmo Vineyards
Runner Up: Moseley Family Cellars
Runner Up: Vintner’s Cellar

Wine Shop

Winner: Vintner’s Cellar
Runner Up: Vintage Wine Bar & Restaurant
Runner Up: BevMo